H
Harvest
Tax-loss replacement research
CHRD
Chord Energy
Energy›Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels›Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
24 stocks · 12 ETFs
data as of Oct 7, 2026
REPLACEMENT RESEARCH

Tax-loss harvesting alternatives for CHRD

Among the 24 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production peers screened, PR (Permian Resources) has tracked CHRD most closely over the past year, with a return correlation of 0.87. The strongest fund stand-in is XOP (SPDR S&P Oil & Gas E&P ETF) at 0.90 over the past year. Correlations are computed from daily closing-price returns aligned by trading day.

Run this search live in the Screener →
STOCKS

Single-name peers

TickerNameSub-industry1Y3Y5Y10Y
PRPermian ResourcesOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.870.860.800.02
OVVOvintivOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.860.850.82-0.00
DVNDevon EnergyOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.860.860.80-0.01
MTDRMatador ResourcesOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.850.860.830.01
EOGEOG ResourcesOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.840.810.790.00
CRGYCrescent Energy CompanyOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.840.800.76—
SMSM Energy CompanyOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.840.840.820.03
APAAPA CorporationOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.830.810.790.01
OXYOccidental PetroleumOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.820.820.740.01
FANGDiamondback EnergyOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.820.840.810.01
MGYMagnolia Oil & Gas, Corp.Oil & Gas Exploration & Production0.820.850.840.01
COPConocoPhillipsOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.820.820.790.01
TALOTalos Energy, Inc.Oil & Gas Exploration & Production0.810.770.740.00
NOGNorthern Oil and Gas, Inc.Oil & Gas Exploration & Production0.800.830.810.01
MURMurphy OilOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.800.840.81-0.01
CRCCalifornia Resources CorporationOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.760.680.68—
ARAntero ResourcesOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.630.550.60-0.01
RRCRange ResourcesOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.580.580.600.00
CNXCNX ResourcesOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.470.410.51-0.01
GPORGulfport Energy CorporationOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.460.490.56—
EXEExpand EnergyOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.460.430.54—
CRKComstock Resources, Inc.Oil & Gas Exploration & Production0.450.430.52-0.01
EQTEQT CorporationOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.380.390.50-0.01
TPLTexas Pacific Land CorporationOil & Gas Exploration & Production0.330.470.540.01
ETFS

Fund stand-ins

An ETF is generally not 'substantially identical' to a single stock, which is why funds are the standard wash-sale-aware replacement.

TickerNameFocusMatch1Y3Y5Y10Y
XOPSPDR S&P Oil & Gas E&P ETFOil & Gas E&PSUB-IND0.900.900.88-0.00
IEOiShares US Oil & Gas E&P ETFOil & Gas E&PSUB-IND0.870.880.860.00
FENYFidelity MSCI Energy ETFEnergy SectorSECTOR0.830.850.83-0.00
VDEVanguard Energy ETFEnergy SectorSECTOR0.830.850.82-0.00
IYEiShares US Energy ETFEnergy SectorSECTOR0.820.840.82-0.00
XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDREnergy SectorSECTOR0.810.830.810.00
CRAKVanEck Oil Refiners ETFOil RefinersSUB-IND0.560.590.62-0.01
OIHVanEck Oil Services ETFOil ServicesSUB-IND0.540.720.73-0.00
AMLPAlerian MLP ETFEnergy InfrastructureINDUSTRY0.510.560.62-0.01
IEZiShares US Oil Equipment & ServicesOil ServicesSUB-IND0.500.710.72-0.00
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFS&P 500BROAD-0.170.270.34-0.01
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETFS&P 500BROAD-0.170.280.35-0.01
NEXT STEPS

Harvesting a loss in CHRD?

RELATED

Replacement research for CHRD's peers

Browse all tickers →

Method: Pearson correlation of daily closing-price returns, Yahoo Finance data, series aligned by trading day, refreshed weekly. A cell is blank when overlapping history covers less than 60% of its window. Correlation is descriptive, not predictive. Wash-sale treatment depends on facts and circumstances — confirm with a tax professional. Not investment advice.